This Privacy Policy describes the way that Global Creatures Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together, collectively referred to as “Global Creatures” or “us” or “we”) collects, stores, uses and discloses any personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”)) that we collect (“Collected Information”) from any visitors (“you” or “your”) to this website or any of our affiliate websites (together, collectively referred to as the “Site”). Your access to the contents of the Site is conditional upon your approval of the terms of this Privacy Policy, and by using the Site you are deemed to have agreed with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you understand this Privacy Policy and, if at any time you do not agree with any terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Site and/or notify us that you do not want us to collect, store, use or disclose any of your personal information.

Global Creatures takes privacy seriously and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals and, in particular, personal information that is capable of identifying an individual. As such, Global Creatures will only provide your personal information to the extent permitted under this Privacy Policy or otherwise at law.  

Global Creatures may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may notify you thereof such that changes to this Privacy Policy are effective upon notification. However, and where we believe it is reasonable in the circumstances, we may simply notify visitors of variations to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the Site. As such, it is your responsibility to regularly check the Site for notifications regarding variations to this Privacy Policy.

For the avoidance of any doubt, where there is a matter that is covered under the Act that applies to Global Creatures’ treatment of your personal information that cannot otherwise be lawfully excluded, those matters, including any matters otherwise inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, shall be taken to apply to the extent that Global Creatures is required to comply with those matters by the Act.

What kinds of personal information is collected and stored by Global Creatures and how?

The kinds of Collected Information that we collect and store may include the following:

  • a record of your IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the Site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the referring web page; and
  • if you contact us, the type of browser and operating system that you use.

Global Creatures primarily collects and stores Collected Information from your use of the Site. This may be in the form of directly supplying such information to us or indirectly by simply navigating to and browsing our Site. Some other common ways in which we collect information are as follows:

(a)   from visitors subscribing to any alerts or mailing lists on the Site or by any other means to receive updates, news, newsletters, information and offers from us regarding our products and services;

(b)   from telephone, email, written, online and in-person inquiries directed to us;

(c)   from competition entries, marketing campaigns and promotions we run to promote our products and services; and

(d)   from your access to the Site through automatic processes such as cookies (which are explained below).

A “cookie” is a small bit of information that many websites and other online properties use in browsers to maintain user sessions from time to time. We use cookies on our websites from time to time. As many other website operators do, we also use web logs and cookies to generate statistics and other anonymous data. Most web browsers have a default setting that enables cookies to be accepted. You may choose to manage cookies by setting your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies if you do not wish to receive cookies. If you do so, your use of our websites and other online properties may be impaired as a result. Please note that cookies are used to assist us to gain a better understanding of visitor preferences to our Site and, whilst they may identify the computer, they will not ordinarily identify the individual).

Any of your Collected Information held by Global Creatures is securely stored on a database controlled by us or an authorised third party in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised by us. Whilst reasonable steps have and will be taken to ensure the security of Collected Information, Global Creatures does not warrant that the Site and the systems which operate it will be without error or interruption, or will be free from unauthorised or fraudulent third party access as a result of the nature of Internet transmissions.

What purposes will Global Creatures collect, store, use or disclose your personal information?

We collect, store, use and disclose Collected Information for various purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to the following purposes:

(a)   managing your subscription to any alerts or mailing lists, including to our newsletters;

(b)   notify you of changes to the operations of Global Creatures, the Site or this Privacy Policy;

(c)   sending you information about new updates and developments regarding our products and services that you have ordered or enquired about or that we believe may be of interest to you, including ticket sales information;

(d)   facilitating our internal business operations, including to fulfil legal and accounting requirements;

(e)   assisting in any marketing, advertising and promotions relating to any of our products and services;

(f)     facilitating any transactions, including with third-parties, in the course of providing you with any products or services in which you have expressed an interest, including processing of any payments made by you;

(g)   providing such information to authorised third parties for research and marketing purposes where you consent, including in relation to the improvement of the operation of the Site;

(h)   investigating complaints against you or us; and

(i)     as a result of compulsion by law or to assist any law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies as required under the Act or any other Australian law.

Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, no Collected Information will be provided to a third party without your consent. However, Global Creatures cannot control, and will not be liable, for any use of your Collected Information by any third party to whom Collected Information is sent with your consent.

Also, Global Creatures may, from time to time, transfer your Collected Information to its overseas subsidiaries and affiliates for substantially similar purposes as listed above. As the extent to which Global Creatures offers products and services overseas cannot be predetermined, it is impractical for us to list the countries overseas in which potential recipients of your Collected Information are located. However, Global Creatures will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Collected Information will not be stored, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with this Privacy Policy (where applicable).

How can you access or amend your Collected Information stored by Global Creatures?

Global Creatures will endeavour to keep your details accurate and up to date. Please contact us at info@global-creatures.com if you would like to examine any of your Collected Information. We will use reasonable endeavours to respond to your request and to provide a complete list of your Collected Information within a reasonable time after the receipt of your request.

You may also contact us to amend any of your Collected Information that is inaccurate using the above contact details. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend your records as requested within a reasonable time after the receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on Global Creatures to maintain certain records of your Collected Information shall prevail over any of your requests.

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

How can you submit a complaint relating to your Collected Information?

If you are concerned with how we collect, store, use or disclose your Collected Information, you may make enquiries or submit a formal complaint to us at info@global-creatures.com. Global Creatures will use reasonable endeavours to address your enquiry or complaint and will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after the receipt of your initial enquiry or complaint.

However we may need to conduct further investigations before responding to your complaint. We will endeavour to keep you updated of the progress of your complaint so please do not send us multiple complaints regarding the same matter as this only creates duplication and confusion, and could further delay the resolution of your complaint.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 1 July 2013.